CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Leptochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 101020 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochiton subantarcticus    (Iredale & Hull, 1930)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Leptochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Recent Synonyms: Leptochiton deecresswellae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 101901     Leptochiton spp.
Organism Type: a chiton

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:385831
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Anseeuw, B. Terryn, Y., 2002. Leptochiton (Leptochiton) deecresswellae (Mollusca: Polyplacophora), a new deep-sea chiton from New Zealand., Gloria Maris, Vol. 41(4-5): 76-83.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Sirenko, B., 2020. New Zealand and Australian species of the genus Leptochiton (Mollusca: Polyplacophora)., Zootaxa, Vol. 4851(3): 401-449. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4851.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota