CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Leptochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 101011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochiton norfolcensis    (Hedley & Hull, 1912)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Leptochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Organism Type: a chiton


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:31eb7955-eee1-4c21-a1dc-71cd52f0cf1d    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:385820    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 11-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Apr-2014 09:59 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete subgenus
Modification history:
16-APR-2014: delete subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota