CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Polyplacophora (class)  »  Lepidopleurida (order)  »  Leptochitonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 101002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leptochiton bednalli    (Torr, 1912)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups
Family: Leptochitonidae (chitons) - show full list
Common Name: [a chiton]
Common Names List: chiton
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 101901     Leptochiton spp.
Organism Type: a chiton

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fe4ad5cf-a096-4025-b751-14aef8406bae
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:385781
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota