CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Nereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 056918 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Platynereis spp.   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida
Family: Nereididae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 22 056000     Nereididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 22 056083     Platynereis antipoda
22 056084     Platynereis australis
22 056085     Platynereis bicanaliculata
22 056111     Platynereis karaka
22 056110     Platynereis kau
22 056109     Platynereis mahanga
22 056086     Platynereis polyscalma
22 056087     Platynereis uniseris


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4c5c1b07-df7c-45ee-82c1-b9adf77df160
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glasby, C.J., 2015. Nereididae (Annelida: Phyllodocida) of Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 207-239.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 16-May-2016 13:14 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
27-MAY-2015: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-MAY-2016: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota