CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Nereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 056917 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Perinereis spp.   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida
Family: Nereididae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 22 056000     Nereididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 22 056067     Perinereis aibuhitensis
22 056068     Perinereis akuna
22 056069     Perinereis amblyodonta
22 056070     Perinereis barbara
22 056071     Perinereis brevicirris
22 056072     Perinereis caeruleis
22 056073     Perinereis calmani
22 056074     Perinereis helleri
22 056075     Perinereis nigropunctata
22 056076     Perinereis nuntia
22 056077     Perinereis obfuscata
22 056098     Perinereis pictilis
22 056078     Perinereis singaporiensis
22 056079     Perinereis suluana
22 056080     Perinereis vallata
22 056081     Perinereis vancaurica
22 056082     Perinereis variodentata


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7a211469-f7dd-4709-a2a4-8ba92d609a59
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glasby, C.J., 2015. Nereididae (Annelida: Phyllodocida) of Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 207-239.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota