CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Nereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 056914 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nereis spp.   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida
Family: Nereididae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 22 056000     Nereididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 22 056048     Nereis apalie
22 056049     Nereis bifida
22 056050     Nereis brisbaneneis
22 056051     Nereis cirriseta
22 056052     Nereis cockburnensis
22 056053     Nereis coutieri
22 056054     Nereis denhamensis
22 056096     Nereis heronensis
22 056056     Nereis jacksoni
22 056097     Nereis lizardensis
22 056057     Nereis maxillodentata
22 056102     Nereis onychophora
22 056058     Nereis peroniensis
22 056059     Nereis posidoniae
22 056060     Nereis semperiana
22 056061     Nereis spinigera
22 056062     Nereis triangularis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:09c36b2e-2c75-4272-8a81-2cdc4d23bb9c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glasby, C.J., 2015. Nereididae (Annelida: Phyllodocida) of Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 207-239.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota