CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Nereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 056913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neanthes spp.   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida
Family: Nereididae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 22 056000     Nereididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 22 056034     Neanthes angusticollis
22 056035     Neanthes bassi
22 056036     Neanthes biseriata
22 056101     Neanthes bongcoi
22 056037     Neanthes caudata
22 056038     Neanthes cricognatha
22 056039     Neanthes flindersi
22 056040     Neanthes glandicincta
22 056041     Neanthes isolata
22 056042     Neanthes kerguelensis
22 056095     Neanthes pachychaeta
22 056094     Neanthes tasmani
22 056114     Neanthes trifasciata
22 056044     Neanthes uncinula
22 056045     Neanthes unifasciata
22 056046     Neanthes uniseriata
22 056047     Neanthes vaalii


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97236acf-65d8-4a96-8b28-c0782c8282a4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glasby, C.J., 2015. Nereididae (Annelida: Phyllodocida) of Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 207-239.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota