CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Nereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 056912 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Namanereis spp.   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida
Family: Nereididae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:Many species in this genus are semi to fully terrestrial. This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 22 056000     Nereididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 22 056032     Namanereis amboinensis
22 056100     Namanereis pilbarensis
22 056033     Namanereis quadraticeps
22 056104     Namanereis tiriteae


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0d3c7f37-a8c6-44da-b23c-93126ecab755
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Glasby, C.J., 2015. Nereididae (Annelida: Phyllodocida) of Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Australia., Zootaxa, Vol. 4019(1): 207-239.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota