CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Nereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 056907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eunereis spp.   
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida
Family: Nereididae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 22 056000     Nereididae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 22 056020     Eunereis marri


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e5ceb0e1-7a3c-48a1-8d7d-2f642508ce07
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Bakken, T. Wilson, R.S., 2005. Phylogeny of nereidids (Polychaeta, Nereididae)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 34: 507-547.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota