CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Annelida (phylum)  »  Polychaeta (class)  »  Phyllodocida (order)  »  Nereididae (family)

CAAB Code: 22 056089 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pseudonereis rottnestiana    (Augener, 1913)
CAAB category: 22 - Annelida
Family: Nereididae (polychaete worms) - show full list
Common Name: [a polychaete worm]
Organism Type: a polychaete worm
Parent Codes: 22 056919     Pseudonereis spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:740f0efc-a7e8-44c7-a7a3-618f1ef351dd
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 4235
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:334673
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Australian Biological Resources Study (Houston, K. + others, editors), 2000-, Australian Faunal Directory. World Wide Web electronic publication, http: www.environment.gov.au/abrs/abif-fauna/
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota