CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Conescharellinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 491902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Conescharellina spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Conescharellinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 491000     Conescharellinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 491028     Conescharellina angulopora
20 491002     Conescharellina biarmata
20 491005     Conescharellina cognata
20 491034     Conescharellina conica
20 491029     Conescharellina crassa
20 491030     Conescharellina depressa
20 491007     Conescharellina diffusa
20 491001     Conescharellina eburnea
20 491006     Conescharellina ecstasis
20 491015     Conescharellina humerus
20 491014     Conescharellina macgillivrayi
20 491004     Conescharellina magniarmata
20 491003     Conescharellina multiarmata
20 491008     Conescharellina obscura
20 491013     Conescharellina ocellata
20 491031     Conescharellina pala
20 491011     Conescharellina perculta
20 491010     Conescharellina plana
20 491012     Conescharellina pustulosa
20 491009     Conescharellina stellata
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d4fa57c1-fddb-4d92-b527-7b996bc5e59a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota