CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Phidoloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 487911 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhynchozoon spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Phidoloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 487000     Phidoloporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 487077     Rhynchozoon angulatum
20 487007     Rhynchozoon ardeolum
20 487008     Rhynchozoon bifurcum
20 487009     Rhynchozoon compactum
20 487078     Rhynchozoon complanatum
20 487079     Rhynchozoon crenulatum
20 487080     Rhynchozoon delicatulum
20 487081     Rhynchozoon detectum
20 487082     Rhynchozoon exigua
20 487083     Rhynchozoon globosum
20 487010     Rhynchozoon haha
20 487084     Rhynchozoon heteromorpha
20 487111     Rhynchozoon inclemens
20 487053     Rhynchozoon incrassatum
20 487011     Rhynchozoon limatulum
20 487085     Rhynchozoon longirostris
20 487092     Rhynchozoon paa
20 487054     Rhynchozoon profundum
20 487012     Rhynchozoon scopulorum
20 487013     Rhynchozoon splendens
20 487014     Rhynchozoon tubulosum
20 487089     Rhynchozoon zealandicum
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:dbee7949-0424-4122-a60f-26932cc9c053
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota