CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Phidoloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 487909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Reteporella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Phidoloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Sertella spp.
Retepora
spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 487000     Phidoloporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 487020     Reteporella antarctica
20 487037     Reteporella aurantiaca
20 487090     Reteporella aurantium
20 487038     Reteporella carinata
20 487101     Reteporella concinna
20 487102     Reteporella constricta
20 487004     Reteporella denticulata
20 487039     Reteporella dumosa
20 487021     Reteporella erugata
20 487103     Reteporella fenestrata
20 487040     Reteporella fissa
20 487075     Reteporella flabellata
20 487022     Reteporella frigida
20 487023     Reteporella gelida
20 487104     Reteporella gracilis
20 487003     Reteporella graeffei
20 487041     Reteporella granulata
20 487024     Reteporella hippocrepis
20 487042     Reteporella lacinata
20 487025     Reteporella lepralioides
20 487105     Reteporella ligulata
20 487026     Reteporella longichila
20 487043     Reteporella malleata
20 487106     Reteporella malleatia
20 487044     Reteporella parallelata
20 487045     Reteporella porcellana
20 487027     Reteporella protecta
20 487046     Reteporella reginae
20 487107     Reteporella reticulata
20 487108     Reteporella syrtoxylon
20 487047     Reteporella tuberosa
20 487048     Reteporella unguicula
20 487049     Reteporella vallata
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a67c12d-2b0c-420a-9fd1-ced3fe5c482f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota