CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Phidoloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 487906 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Iodictyum spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Phidoloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 487000     Phidoloporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 487098     Iodictyum alatum
20 487099     Iodictyum fistula
20 487035     Iodictyum gibberosum
20 487029     Iodictyum hesperium
20 487030     Iodictyum laciniosum
20 487016     Iodictyum mamillatum
20 487031     Iodictyum ornithorhynchus
20 487001     Iodictyum phoeniceum
20 487032     Iodictyum sanguineum
20 487033     Iodictyum serratum
20 487034     Iodictyum spicatum
20 487017     Iodictyum willeyi
20 487100     Iodictyum yaldwyni
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8b862e95-1af1-411c-87f7-b2f8a5cc6d90
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota