CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Phidoloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 487901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Triphyllozoon spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Phidoloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: lace bryozoans
Common Names List: lace bryozoans
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 487000     Phidoloporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 487059     Triphyllozoon arcuatum
20 487060     Triphyllozoon benemunitum
20 487005     Triphyllozoon cf. mucronatum
20 487061     Triphyllozoon cornutum
20 487062     Triphyllozoon floribundum
20 487063     Triphyllozoon formosum
20 487064     Triphyllozoon hirsutum
20 487065     Triphyllozoon inornatum
20 487066     Triphyllozoon mauritzoni
20 487067     Triphyllozoon microstigmatum
20 487002     Triphyllozoon moniliferum
20 487068     Triphyllozoon munitum
20 487069     Triphyllozoon patens
20 487088     Triphyllozoon philippinense
20 487070     Triphyllozoon regulare
20 487071     Triphyllozoon sinuatum
20 487072     Triphyllozoon tubulatum
99 200016     Triphyllozoon sp. 1
99 200046     Triphyllozoon sp.
Organism Type: a lace bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5dcb1782-bad8-4816-8600-fe71e5466b2b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:391470
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-02-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota