CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Phidoloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 487005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Triphyllozoon cf. mucronatum    (Busk, 1854)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Phidoloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a lace bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Triphyllozoon mucronatum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 20 487901     Triphyllozoon spp.
Organism Type: a lace bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This species was originally recorded as Triphyllozoon mucronatum by Ryland & Haywood, 1992, but was considered a distinct species by Haywood (2000) although he did not name it.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:471627
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-03-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ryland, J.S. Hayward, P.J., 1992. Bryozoa from Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 32(1): 223-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Haywood, P.J., 2000. Lace corals (Bryozoa: Phidoloporidae) from Australia and the tropical south-west Pacific., Journal of Zoology, London, Vol. 252(1): 109-136.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota