CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Celleporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 485902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Celleporina spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Celleporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 485000     Celleporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 485003     Celleporina bellatula
20 485013     Celleporina bidenticulata
20 485014     Celleporina bilabiata
20 485004     Celleporina cochlearia
20 485050     Celleporina conescharellinoides
20 485015     Celleporina costata
20 485036     Celleporina costazii
20 485037     Celleporina cribrillifera
20 485005     Celleporina fistulata
20 485038     Celleporina grandis
20 485016     Celleporina granum
20 485051     Celleporina hemiperistomata
20 485017     Celleporina longirostris
20 485018     Celleporina munita
20 485019     Celleporina platalea
20 485039     Celleporina podistra
20 485040     Celleporina proximalis
20 485002     Celleporina reginae
20 485006     Celleporina rostallata
20 485020     Celleporina rota
20 485041     Celleporina sinuata
20 485021     Celleporina spatula
20 485022     Celleporina tiara
20 485042     Celleporina tubulata
20 485031     Celleporina wellingtonensis
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:43cd6342-f610-4082-b96c-f61978c7ea79
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110875
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota