CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Celleporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 485045 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Osthimosia amplexa    Gordon, 1989
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Celleporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 485904     Osthimosia spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-23291
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:470961
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P., 2009. New bryozoan taxa from a new marine conservation area in New Zealand, with a checklist of Bryozoa from Greater Cook Strait., Zootaxa, Vol. 1987: 39-60.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P., 2009. New bryozoan taxa from a new marine conservation area in New Zealand, with a checklist of Bryozoa from Greater Cook Strait., Zootaxa, Vol. 1987: 39-60.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota