CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Cleidochasmatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 479002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Characodoma glabrum    Gordon & d'Hondt, 1997
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Cleidochasmatidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 479901     Characodoma spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:469691
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-07-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota