CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Schizoporellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 459904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stylopoma spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Schizoporellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 459911     Schizoporellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 459010     Stylopoma amboyna
20 459011     Stylopoma curvabile
20 459019     Stylopoma duboisii
20 459012     Stylopoma frater
20 459005     Stylopoma herodias
20 459013     Stylopoma magnistilla
20 459018     Stylopoma magnovicellata
20 459014     Stylopoma mauritiana
20 459015     Stylopoma novum
20 459009     Stylopoma schizostoma
20 459003     Stylopoma thornelyae
20 459016     Stylopoma varus
20 459002     Stylopoma velatum
20 459004     Stylopoma viride
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:96ef4c2a-c039-4760-b75b-a005152473fa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota