CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Porinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 458004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Porina vertebralis    (Stoliczka, 1865)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00407
CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200505-008GR012B-005
Survey: SS200505 [details]
Date of image: 06-May-2005 00:05

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Porinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 458902     Porina spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1413129
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P., 2009. Baudina gen. nov., constituting the first record of Pasytheidae from Australia, and Sinoflustridae fam. nov., with a checklist of Bryozoa and Pterobranchia from Beagle Gulf., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 25: 43-54.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P., 2009. Baudina gen. nov., constituting the first record of Pasytheidae from Australia, and Sinoflustridae fam. nov., with a checklist of Bryozoa and Pterobranchia from Beagle Gulf., The Beagle, Records of the Museums and Art Galleries of the Northern Territory., Vol. 25: 43-54.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota