CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Petraliidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 454903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Mucropetraliella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Petraliidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Poripetraliella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 454000     Petraliidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 454002     Mucropetraliella bennetti
20 454003     Mucropetraliella biaviculata
20 454004     Mucropetraliella elleri
20 454005     Mucropetraliella halei
20 454006     Mucropetraliella ligulata
20 454007     Mucropetraliella loculifera
20 454030     Mucropetraliella neozelanica
20 454008     Mucropetraliella nodulosa
20 454009     Mucropetraliella ovifera
20 454010     Mucropetraliella porosa
20 454011     Mucropetraliella serrata
20 454028     Mucropetraliella thenardii
20 454012     Mucropetraliella tuberosa
20 454013     Mucropetraliella vultur
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6b80a60e-0a36-4508-8e8f-f7f37acb9744
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Record source: Tilbrook, K.J. Cook, P.L., 2005. Petraliellidae Harmer, 1957 (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata) from Queensland, Australia., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 2(3): 319-339.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota