CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Microporellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 452904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Microporella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Microporellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 452911     Microporellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 452029     Microporella agonistes
20 452030     Microporella discors
20 452002     Microporella fimbriata
20 452001     Microporella harmeri
20 452031     Microporella intermedia
20 452039     Microporella lineata
20 452003     Microporella lunifera
20 452034     Microporella ordo
20 452040     Microporella speculum
20 452021     Microporella spicata
20 452010     Microporella stenoporta
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:722d14a7-7413-4868-a88f-51cfdf97edd9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Orr, R.J.S. Waeschenbach, A. Enevoldsen, E.L.G. Boeve, J.P. Haugen, M.N. Voje, K.L. Porter, J. Zágoršek, K. Smith, A.M. Gordon, D.P. Liow, L.H., 2019. Bryozoan genera Fenestrulina and Microporella no longer confamilial; multi-gene phylogeny supports separation., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 186: 190-199.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota