CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Lanceoporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 449904 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Stephanotheca spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Lanceoporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 449000     Lanceoporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 449025     Stephanotheca ambita
20 449040     Stephanotheca bahloo
20 449033     Stephanotheca ipsum
20 449041     Stephanotheca kutyeri
20 449034     Stephanotheca romajoyae
20 449026     Stephanotheca victoriensis
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:03cdaf83-aa91-4c81-82ff-97fff991563e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cumming, R.L., 2015. Two tropical species of Stephanotheca (Bryozoa, Cheilostomata, Lanceoporidae) from the Gulf of Carpentaria, Australia, Zootaxa, Vol. 3948(2): 279-286.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota