CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Lanceoporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 449029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calyptotheca lardil    Cumming & Tilbrook, 2014
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Lanceoporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 449901     Calyptotheca spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ecc741f0-132a-46af-8bee-6860660f582e
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:827672
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Cumming, R.L. Tilbrook, K.J., 2014. Six species of Calyptotheca (Bryozoa, Cheilostomata, Lanceoporidae) from the Gulf of Carpentaria and northern Australia, with description of a new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3827(2): 147-169.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cumming, R.L. Tilbrook, K.J., 2014. Six species of Calyptotheca (Bryozoa, Cheilostomata, Lanceoporidae) from the Gulf of Carpentaria and northern Australia, with description of a new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3827(2): 147-169.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota