CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Lanceoporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 449008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calyptotheca triangulata    (Canu & Bassler, 1928)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Lanceoporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Calyptotheca tenuata
Cribellopora triangulata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 449901     Calyptotheca spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This species was originally described from Brazil.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:87080eab-69c9-4954-8bb8-d3cdfc63e7ab
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:469902
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ryland, J.S. Hayward, P.J., 1992. Bryozoa from Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 32(1): 223-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Almeida, A.C.S. Souza, F.B.C. Farias, J. Alves, O.F.S. Vieira, L.M., 2018. Bryozoa on disarticulated bivalve shells from Todos os Santos Bay, northeastern Brazil, with the description of two new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4434(3): 401-428. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4434.3.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4434.3.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota