CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Escharinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 433902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chiastosella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Escharinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 433000     Escharinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 433014     Chiastosella convexa
20 433012     Chiastosella daedala
20 433019     Chiastosella dissidens
20 433020     Chiastosella duplicata
20 433002     Chiastosella enigma
20 433021     Chiastosella exuberans
20 433013     Chiastosella gabrieli
20 433022     Chiastosella longaevitas
20 433023     Chiastosella splendida
20 433003     Chiastosella umbonata
20 433004     Chiastosella watersi
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9d499d96-94f6-4100-ad7f-93dffeecb7b4
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota