CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Watersiporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 432901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Watersipora spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Watersiporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 432000     Watersiporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 432001     Watersipora arcuata
20 432004     Watersipora subatra
20 432002     Watersipora subtorquata
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:79e5eb88-ac1c-4b80-b4d2-1a4fa679f444
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Jones, M.S. Taylor, P.D., 2014. The identity of the invasive fouling bryozoan Watersipora subtorquata (d'Orbigny) and some other congeneric species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3857(2): 151-182.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota