CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Watersiporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 432002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Watersipora subtorquata    (d'Orbigny, 1852)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Watersiporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Watersipora subovoidea
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 432901     Watersipora spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This species is an invasive species, and has been accidentally introduced to waters in this region. It includes some Australian and New Zealand material originally identified as Watersipora subovoidea. However, many records of W. subtorquata from this region actually refer to W. subatra, so any previous records of W. subtorquata and W. subovoidea need to be re-examined to determine their true identity. See Vieira et al, 2014.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a9e7a19c-860a-4e1c-ad38-a123106cc0b8
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111592
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Jones, M.S. Taylor, P.D., 2014. The identity of the invasive fouling bryozoan Watersipora subtorquata (d'Orbigny) and some other congeneric species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3857(2): 151-182.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota