CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bitectiporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 430908 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nigrapercula spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Bitectiporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 430000     Bitectiporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 430026     Nigrapercula mutabilis
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:468849
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tilbrook, K.J., 2006. Cheilostomatous Bryozoa from the Solomon Islands., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 4. Studies in Biodiversity, No. 3: 1-385.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota