CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Romancheinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 420031 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippopleurifera lateralis    (MacGillivray, 1891)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Romancheinidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Hippomenella lateralis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 420910     Hippopleurifera spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:1010521
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-07-06
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Tilbrook, K.J., 2006. Cheilostomatous Bryozoa from the Solomon Islands., Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History Monographs, Vol. 4. Studies in Biodiversity, No. 3: 1-385.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Ramalho, L.V. Távora, V.A. Tilbrook, K.J. Zágoršek, K., 2015. New species of Hippopleurifera (Bryozoa, Cheilostomata) from the Miocene Prabas Formation, Pará state, Brazil., Zootaxa, Vol. 3999(1): 125-134. . dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3999.1.8. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3999.1.8
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota