CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Lepraliellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 418901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Celleporaria spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Lepraliellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 418000     Lepraliellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 418037     Celleporaria agglutinans
20 418002     Celleporaria aperta
20 418012     Celleporaria apiculata
20 418013     Celleporaria bispinata
20 418007     Celleporaria columnaris
20 418014     Celleporaria cristata
20 418003     Celleporaria desperabilis
20 418016     Celleporaria discoidea
20 418038     Celleporaria emancipata
20 418031     Celleporaria endiva
20 418015     Celleporaria firmispinosa
20 418017     Celleporaria foliata
20 418004     Celleporaria fusca
20 418008     Celleporaria granulosa
20 418018     Celleporaria hastigera
20 418009     Celleporaria hesperopacifica
20 418019     Celleporaria intermedia
20 418032     Celleporaria jacksoniensis
20 418039     Celleporaria macrodon
20 418020     Celleporaria magnirostris
20 418021     Celleporaria mamillata
20 418022     Celleporaria nodulosa
20 418023     Celleporaria oculata
20 418005     Celleporaria pigmentaria
20 418033     Celleporaria prolifera
20 418024     Celleporaria serratirostris
20 418025     Celleporaria sibogae
20 418010     Celleporaria sicaria
20 418026     Celleporaria simplex
20 418027     Celleporaria speciosa
20 418028     Celleporaria spicata
20 418001     Celleporaria tridenticulata
20 418034     Celleporaria tuberculata
20 418006     Celleporaria vagans
20 418029     Celleporaria verrucosa
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:24888538-2547-4250-9af2-8351d6d3457f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205020
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota