CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Adeonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 405903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Adeonellopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Distribution map:
Family: Adeonidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 405000     Adeonidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 405011     Adeonellopsis australis
20 405012     Adeonellopsis baccata
20 405013     Adeonellopsis foliacea
20 405014     Adeonellopsis parvipuncta
20 405015     Adeonellopsis pentapora
20 405016     Adeonellopsis portmarina
20 405017     Adeonellopsis sulcata
20 405020     Adeonellopsis tuberculata
99 200047     Adeonellopsis sp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a3b3038e-83e0-4701-b331-6549afaa31c9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:110816
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-03-07
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota