CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Arachnopusiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 400901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Arachnopusia spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Arachnopusiidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 400000     Arachnopusiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 400008     Arachnopusia acanthoceros
20 400009     Arachnopusia ajax
20 400002     Arachnopusia aquilina
20 400005     Arachnopusia decipiens
20 400003     Arachnopusia gigantea
20 400004     Arachnopusia latiavicularis
20 400010     Arachnopusia perforata
20 400013     Arachnopusia quadralabia
20 400006     Arachnopusia tubula
20 400011     Arachnopusia unicornis
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:66c5d0ee-7131-4145-9aa7-d0c792e2e187
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota