CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Catenicellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 383909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Orthoscuticella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Catenicellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 383000     Catenicellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 383028     Orthoscuticella amphora
20 383029     Orthoscuticella fissurata
20 383066     Orthoscuticella fusiformis
20 383030     Orthoscuticella innominata
20 383055     Orthoscuticella intermedia
20 383056     Orthoscuticella lata
20 383031     Orthoscuticella lorica
20 383032     Orthoscuticella margaritacea
20 383033     Orthoscuticella subventricosa
20 383034     Orthoscuticella urnula
20 383035     Orthoscuticella ventricosa
20 383036     Orthoscuticella wilsoni
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:697a3378-2dc4-433e-bf34-d343f796346a
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:467030
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota