CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Steginoporellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 354903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Steginoporella spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Steginoporellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 354000     Steginoporellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 354014     Steginoporella alveolata
20 354015     Steginoporella buskii
20 354024     Steginoporella crassa
20 354005     Steginoporella dilatata
20 354020     Steginoporella discors
20 354007     Steginoporella greavesi
20 354008     Steginoporella haddoni
20 354022     Steginoporella lineata
20 354016     Steginoporella magnifica
20 354001     Steginoporella magnilabris
20 354018     Steginoporella marcusi
20 354021     Steginoporella modesta
20 354017     Steginoporella neozelanica
20 354019     Steginoporella perplexa
20 354009     Steginoporella porteri
20 354006     Steginoporella truncata
20 354010     Steginoporella tubulosa
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bb81410a-9099-47f8-a9e0-cf423040ba8b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Voje, K.L. Taylor, P.D., 2017. Living and fossil Stegonoporellidae (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata) from New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 4350(2): 345-362. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4350.2.9. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4350.2.9
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota