CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Steginoporellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 354018 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Steginoporella marcusi    Livingstone, 1929
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Steginoporellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 354903     Steginoporella spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-87911
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:471424
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D. Bigey, F.P., 2009. Phylum Bryozoa. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia: 271-297. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Voje, K.L. Taylor, P.D., 2017. Living and fossil Stegonoporellidae (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata) from New Zealand., Zootaxa, Vol. 4350(2): 345-362. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4350.2.9. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4350.2.9
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota