CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Selenariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 352901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Selenaria spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Selenariidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 352000     Selenariidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 352001     Selenaria bimorphocella
20 352002     Selenaria concinna
20 352003     Selenaria exasperans
20 352004     Selenaria hexagonalis
20 352005     Selenaria initia
20 352006     Selenaria kayae
20 352007     Selenaria kompseia
20 352008     Selenaria maculata
20 352009     Selenaria maplestonei
20 352010     Selenaria meganae
20 352011     Selenaria minor
20 352012     Selenaria occidenta
20 352013     Selenaria parapunctata
20 352014     Selenaria pulchella
20 352015     Selenaria punctata
20 352016     Selenaria varians
20 352017     Selenaria verconis
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:fab0862d-0dd9-453a-956f-1c3e9262bc08
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota