CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Otionellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 350902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Otionellina spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Otionellidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 350000     Otionellidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 350013     Otionellina affinis
20 350004     Otionellina auricula
20 350005     Otionellina australis
20 350006     Otionellina boneae
20 350007     Otionellina minuta
20 350008     Otionellina nitida
20 350009     Otionellina proberti
20 350010     Otionellina squamosa
20 350014     Otionellina symmetrica
20 350015     Otionellina zelandica
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7367c76c-729c-4d45-89d4-cc54c2cdbd48
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota