CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Caberea spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332000     Candidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 332063     Caberea angusta
20 332030     Caberea boryi
20 332004     Caberea darwinii
20 332011     Caberea dichotoma
20 332012     Caberea dolobrata
20 332064     Caberea enzoi
20 332013     Caberea glabra
20 332014     Caberea helicina
20 332015     Caberea lata
20 332031     Caberea rostrata
20 332065     Caberea solida
20 332016     Caberea transversa
20 332047     Caberea zelandica
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:808da648-1791-4c1d-8382-a7a46c4a92a9
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota