CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332056 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Licornia peltata    (Tilbrook & Vieira, 2012)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Scrupocellaria peltata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332914     Licornia spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:709318
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Tilbrook, K.J. Vieira, L.M., 2012. Scrupocellaria (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata) from the Queensland coast, with the description of three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 3528: 29-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E., 2013. Resurrection of the genus Licornia for Scrupocellaria jolloisii (Bryozoa) and related species, with documentation of L. jolloisii as a non-indigenous species in the western Atlantic., Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Vol. 93(7): 1911-1921. . doi:10.1017/S0025315413000301. doi:10.1017/S0025315413000301
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota