CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paralicornia sinuosa    (Canu & Bassler, 1927)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Scrupocellaria spatulata (mis-identification)
Scrupocellaria sinuosa
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332916     Paralicornia spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This species was previously recorded as Scrupocellaria spatulata, but this is now regarded as a species complex, and its presence in Australian waters requires verification. See Tilbrook & Vieira, 2012.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:469458
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ryland, J.S. Hayward, P.J., 1992. Bryozoa from Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 32(1): 223-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E. Migotto, A.E. Marques, A.C., 2014. Evidence for polyphyly of the genus Scrupocellaria (Bryozoa: Candidae) based on a phylogenetic analysis of morphological characters., PLOS One, Vol. 9(4): 1-21. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0095296
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota