CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Candidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 332002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Scrupocaberea maderensis    (Busk, 1860)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Candidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Scrupocellaria maderensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 332917     Scrupocaberea spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:Originally described from Europe, this species has been recorded almost worldwide in tropical to warm temperate waters. However, there are slight differences in material from different areas and it is highly likely that more than one species is currently included under this name.

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 201475
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111246
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Ryland, J.S. Hayward, P.J., 1992. Bryozoa from Heron Island, Great Barrier Reef., Memoirs of the Queensland Museum, Vol. 32(1): 223-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vieira, L.M. Spencer Jones, M.E. Winston, J.E. Migotto, A.E. Marques, A.C., 2014. Evidence for polyphyly of the genus Scrupocellaria (Bryozoa: Candidae) based on a phylogenetic analysis of morphological characters., PLOS One, Vol. 9(4): 1-21. . doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0095296. doi:10.1371/journal.pone.0095296
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota