CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bugulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 331039 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bugulina stolonifera    (Ryland, 1960)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Bugulidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Bugula stolonifera
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 331914     Bugulina spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This European species accidentally introduced into Australian and New Zealand waters, probably by shipping, and has the potential to be spread into other areas in this region.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111164
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Huisiman, J.M. Jones, D.S. Wells, F.E. Burton, T., 2008. Introduced marine biota in Western Australian waters., Records of the Western Australian Museum, Vol. 25: 1-44.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fehlauer-Ale, K.H. Winston, J.E. Tilbrook, K.J. Nascimento, K.B. Viera, L.M., 2015. Identifying monophyletic groups within Bugula sensu lato (Bryozoa, Buguloidea)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 334-347. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12103. doi:10.1111/zsc.12103
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota