CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Bugulidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 331013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bugula neritina    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Bugulidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 331903     Bugula spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This very widespread species is likely to have been accidentally introduced to many areas, including Australia and New Zealand.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-77452
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 156056
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:111158
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-06-29
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gowlett-Holmes, K.L., 2008, A field guide to the marine invertebrates of South Australia. notomares, Hobart, TAS 333pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Fehlauer-Ale, K.H. Winston, J.E. Tilbrook, K.J. Nascimento, K.B. Viera, L.M., 2015. Identifying monophyletic groups within Bugula sensu lato (Bryozoa, Buguloidea)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 44(3): 334-347. . doi:10.1111/zsc.12103. doi:10.1111/zsc.12103
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota