CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Chaperiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 319902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chaperiopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Chaperiidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 319000     Chaperiidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 319019     Chaperiopsis bispinosa
20 319009     Chaperiopsis cervicornis
20 319026     Chaperiopsis chathamensis
20 319017     Chaperiopsis colensoi
20 319016     Chaperiopsis funda
20 319011     Chaperiopsis halli
20 319001     Chaperiopsis harmeri
20 319020     Chaperiopsis incognita
20 319021     Chaperiopsis intermedia
20 319022     Chaperiopsis lanceola
20 319002     Chaperiopsis quadrispinosa
20 319010     Chaperiopsis rubida
20 319014     Chaperiopsis serrata
20 319015     Chaperiopsis spiculata
20 319023     Chaperiopsis splendida
20 319024     Chaperiopsis tintinnabula
20 319025     Chaperiopsis uttleyi
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e7934eeb-eb56-47bd-9013-c1f3a1808cdc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota