CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Calloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 318920 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Recapitulator spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Calloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 318921     Calloporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 318048     Recapitulator mirus
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:761076
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-11-22
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P., 2014. Apprehending novel biodiversity - fifteen new genera of Zealandian Bryozoa., Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, Vol. 94(8): 1597-1628. . doi:10.1017/S0025315414000599
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota