CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Calloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 318038 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pyriporoides circularis    (Gordon, 1989)
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Calloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Daisyella circularis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 318917     Pyriporoides spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-100393
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:535855
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D., 2017. Resolving the status of Pyriporoides and Daisyella (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata), with the systematics of some additional taxa of Calloporoidea having an ooecial heterozooid., Zootaxa, Vol. 4242(2): 201-232. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4242.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4242.2.1
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Gordon, D.P. Taylor, P.D., 2017. Resolving the status of Pyriporoides and Daisyella (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata), with the systematics of some additional taxa of Calloporoidea having an ooecial heterozooid., Zootaxa, Vol. 4242(2): 201-232. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4242.2.1. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.4242.2.1
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota