CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Calloporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 318035 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Crepis sidneyi    Reverter-Gil, Souto & Fernández-Pulpeiro, 2011
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa
Family: Calloporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Crepis longipes
Crepis verticillata (mis-identifications)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 318908     Crepis spp.
Organism Type: a bryozoan

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:578758
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Reverter-Gil, O. Souto, J. Fernández-Pulpeiro, E., 2011. Revision of the genus Crepis Jullien (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata) with description of a new genus and family and notes on Chlidoniidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 2993: 1-22.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Reverter-Gil, O. Souto, J. Fernández-Pulpeiro, E., 2011. Revision of the genus Crepis Jullien (Bryozoa: Cheilostomata) with description of a new genus and family and notes on Chlidoniidae., Zootaxa, Vol. 2993: 1-22.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota