CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Bryozoa (phylum)  »  Gymnolaemata (class)  »  Cheilostomatida (order)  »  Membraniporidae (family)

CAAB Code: 20 312902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Biflustra spp.   
CAAB category: 20 - Bryozoa Bryozoans
Family: Membraniporidae (bryozoans) - show full list
Common Name: [a bryozoan]
Recent Synonyms: Acanthodesia spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 20 312000     Membraniporidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 20 312014     Biflustra grandicella
20 312002     Biflustra perfragilis
20 312004     Biflustra savartii
Organism Type: a bryozoan
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f124882c-4043-4e60-b8a0-e81628cd5f30
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Hayward, P.J. Gordon, D.P., 2018. Class Gymnolaemata, Order Cheilostomata. In: Cook, P.L. Bock, P.E. Gordon, D.P. Weaver, H.J., Editors, Australian Bryozoa Volume 2: Taxonomy of Australian Families.: 61-279. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne, VIC 314pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota